SELECT TRYOUTS

We will field multiple teams in almost every Select Age Group.

Spots are not guaranteed.  Teams will be chosen from Tryouts!

Tryouts will dictate the number of teams. We will choose our Navy teams first.  Players not making the Navy teams will be invited to White teams.  Players not making White teams will be invited to Red teams.  In some cases we will field a fourth (Black team).

There is no charge to attend a tryout.

905 players MUST contact our Registrar before registering with the GBHA.

As per Hockey Canada regulations, players must be registered with George Bell Hockey Association for either the past season (2017-2018) or newly registered for the upcoming 2018-2019 season in order to participate in Select Hockey Tryouts.

*Please Note:  Our House league Divisions are filling quickly.  You must be registered to play house league in order to be eligible to play Select.  Register for the upcoming Season early, as making a select team does not guarantee a spot in House League!*

To un-register after the tryouts: Players must contact our Registrar to request a refund or un-registration. Hockey Canada dictates that each player is only allowed 2 un-registrations per season.

A $25 Administration fee will be deducted on refunds processed before June 30th.

For more information on the Select Program and the North York Hockey League please go back to our Select Hockey Page.

TRYOUT SCHEDULE FOR 2018-2019 SELECT TEAMS

Select Convenor: John Bell jbell.gbha@gmail.com

All tryouts at George Bell Arena

Date

Day

Start

End

Birth Year

Division

Coach

May 25, 2018 Friday 5 PM 6 PM 2010 Novice White Mark Humphrey
  Friday 6 PM 7 PM 2008 Atom White TBA
  Friday 7 PM 8 PM 2004 Bantam White TBA
             
May 26, 2018 Saturday 8:00 AM 9:00 AM 2011 Minor Novice White Rob Rusinov
  Saturday 9:00 AM 10:00 AM 2009 Minor Atom White TBA
  Saturday 10:00 AM 11:00 AM 2006 Peewee White Andrew Suhay
  Saturday 11:00 AM 12:00 PM 2010 Novice White Mark Humphrey
  Saturday 12:00 PM 1:00 PM 2007 Minor Peewee White Martin Haurilak
  Saturday 1:00 PM 2:00 PM 2008 Atom White TBA
  Saturday 3:00 PM 4:00 PM 2005 Minor Bantam Red Mark Higgins
  Saturday 4:00 PM 5:00 PM 2004 Bantam White TBA
  Saturday 5:00 PM 6:00 PM 2003 Minor Midget White Richard Holt
             
 May 29, 2018 Tuesday 5:00PM 6:00Pm 2011 Minor Novice White Rob Rusinov
  Tuesday 6:00PM 7:00PM 2005 Minor Bantam Red Mark Higgins
             
May 30, 2018 Wednesday 5:00PM 6:00Pm 2006 Peewee White Andrew Suhay
  Wednesday 6:00PM 7:00PM 2003 Minor Midget White Richard Holt
             
June 2, 2018 Saturday 8:00 AM 9:00 AM 2007 Minor Peewee White Martin Haurilak
  Saturday 9:00 AM 10:00 AM 2011 Minor Novice Red  
  Saturday 10:00 AM 11:00 AM 2010 Novice Red  
  Saturday 11:00 AM 12:00 Noon 2009 Minor Atom White TBA
  Saturday 12:00 Noon 1:00 PM 2008 Atom Red  
  Saturday 1:00 PM 2:00 PM 2006 Peewee Red  
  Saturday 2:00 PM 3:00 PM 2005 Minor Bantam Black  
             
June 3, 2018 Sunday 10:00AM 11:00AM 2007 Minor Peewee Red  

2017-2018 SELECT TEAM WINNERS GALLERY

2016-2017 SELECT TEAM WINNERS GALLERY

2015-2016 SELECT TEAM WINNERS GALLERY